GDPR and Riderz policy

 

Glasgow Riderz Privacy Notice

 

This explains to members: what personal data we need to collect; why we need to collect it and how we will use it. It also explains how we will protect it, how long we will keep it and what their rights are in relation to their data.

The following definitions are used in this policy:

  • GR: Glasgow Riderz
  • BC: British Cycling
  • PVG: PVG check under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007

We have a duty under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the protection of “personal data” which is defined as any piece of information that can be used to identify an individual. This includes our member data, participant data, and information that we hold on waiting lists.

GR will be a ‘controller’ of the data you provide to us in your application form for membership or data you provide in respect of programmes we run.

 

Document Control
Version Author Approved Published Review Date
1.1 Membership Secretary 23 Nov. 2018   31 Jan. 2020
         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Management Tool

When you become a member of or renew your membership with Glasgow Riderz you will be registered for an online account with British Cycling. We will provide British Cycling with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called My Dashboard) on the British Cycling website. British Cycling will use your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Notice which can be accessed here.

British Cycling will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your dashboard (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with British Cycling, please contact compliance@britishcycling.org.uk.

Members’ / Participants’ personal data is used for contractual purposes

 

When you register as a member of GR, renew your membership (including that done on behalf of a child under the age of 18) we will ask you for the following personal information for the purposes of managing our waiting list, registering volunteer coaches, attendance registers and for emergency contacts:

  • child details – name, address, date of birth
  • parent / carer contact details – name, address, phone number, email
  • membership criteria / category
  • cycling background
  • medical conditions we should be aware of
  • PVG membership (if you are registering as an volunteer coach)
  • British Cycling membership number

 

We will use our members’ personal information to provide you with core GR member services;

  • support your online GO membership account;
  • send you membership communications by email in relation to essential membership services, including but not limited to, GR meeting arrangements, cancellations, general meeting notices, membership renewals and membership fees’ information.
  • equality information may be collected at the point of entry e.g. disability to ensure support is provided.

We may collect participants’ personal data when you book a place with us and/or attend any programme/event we run, we need to collect your personal information so that we can honour your booking and to enable you to participate in the programme/event.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits or book your place.

We process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

 

  • Promote and encourage participation in cycling by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events. Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes.

 

  • Provide competition in cycling by accepting and managing entries for our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category.

 

  • Monitor and develop participation in cycling by monitoring members’ engagement and participation through cycling and inviting our members to participate in surveys for researching and development purposes.

 

  • Develop and maintain our members’ level and category of cycling, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming events or training courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements.

 

  • Respond to, and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to cycling, for example, we will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, to suspend membership, take disciplinary action, etc.

 

  • Advise our members of any upcoming events that are of relevance to cycling.

 

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us at glasgowriderz@gmail.com. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

 

Volunteers’ personal data

 

We will need to collect personal information relating to criminal convictions or alleged commission of criminal offences where you are required to complete a PVG check. This information will include your PVG certificate number, PVG membership number, date of issue and any relevant information in relation to your membership of the PVG scheme.

If your PVG certificate is not clear, we will have a legitimate interest to collect references and any other applicable information to allow us to consider whether or not you can volunteer in a regulated role with children and/or vulnerable adults.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on glasgowriderz@gmail.com If we comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a volunteer.

Legal Obligations

 

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members and participants for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • The Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 to maintain a register of our members, which includes our members’ name, address, the date they were admitted to membership and the date on which they ceased to be our member;
  • Hold general meetings, including issuing notices and voting arrangements;
  • The Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults;
  • The Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to enable reasonable adjustments where necessary.

Privacy Statement: Who we share your personal information with

As a Glasgow Riderz club member your information may be shared on the club website, social media pages or in emails sent by the club. This data will only be shared in the event that either you are a club volunteer, have participated in a race or challenge event or have recorded a major achievement. This data will be limited to your name, race results (if applicable) and details of your achievement. Limited further information about you may be included; for example, whether you have participated in a juniors’ race or a women’s race.

The online Club Management Tool allows the export of club member data in full or in the form of a queried report. If we are required to make any export or copy of the information that we hold on club members (for example, downloading information to give to a coach or volunteer managing a club activity), this data is limited to only what is absolutely necessary to run the session. At all times;

  • The data is stored securely at all times.

 

  • In the case of paper copies of information, these should always be kept as securely as possible, i.e. they should not be left lying around for anyone to access and should be destroyed by shredding after use. We do not share exported data with any third party (anyone outside of Glasgow Riderz club) for any reason and will request the explicit consent of the club member if we seek to use any information for marketing purposes.
  • If we use the Club Management Tool to send emails or newsletters the content of these emails must only be in respect of running your cycling club and its activities. We will not include any personal details of any club members in the mail unless we have their consent to do so.

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us at our competitions and events, we may share this with Scottish Cycling and British Cycling for promotional and/or journalistic purposes. Participants’ personal data – We may publish the results of our competitions on our website and various social media platforms. This includes competitors’: name, age category, result.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include: Disclosure Scotland and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children and vulnerable adults. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

How we protect your personal information

 

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system, and is accessed by our staff/volunteers for the purposes set out above. GR does not keep any paper consent forms, these are scanned and stored electronically. Please note that the design of the new Go Membership system (due in 2019) will allow parents to upload the consent forms for their child making storage easier and more secure.

 

Parent / carers contact numbers are not stored on coaches phones unless a parent has provided a specific number for a different contact person on the day of a GR ride.

 

We have consent forms for photo and video permission. In the case of images or videos being posted to the club Facebook page, we require coaches to delete the videos from their phones after it has been posted.

 

 

How long we keep your personal information

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 1 year.

 

To ensure that the information we hold is absolutely necessary

We require parents / carers to update us of any changes to live information we hold on our system at any given time. If membership is not continued past 31st January, we will remove personal information from our system, and we will continue to hold personal information on our waiting list, unless we receive notice that this is no longer required.

 

We ensure your rights

  • Data must be used fairly and lawfully;we process personal data securely and the information you provide is stored and used for the sole purpose of Glasgow Riderz club member details and emergency contacts, and waiting list contacts.

 

  • Data is used for limited, specifically stated purposes;personal data you provide is updated regularly and accurately for the purposes of matching individuals on the waiting list to available spaces in the Glasgow Riderz club. Every  year at the end of January (31st January to be completed by the end of February), as a minimum, we undertake an annual review of our membership and waiting list. This is for the purpose of enabling as many children and young people to be matched to groups and ready to participate at the start of each block. There may be exceptions when places become available mid-season, and we will consult our waiting list. Information for membership and waiting list purposes provided by parents / carers will not be used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties unless we have their explicit consent to do so. See our ‘Terms and conditions of joining Glasgow Riderz’, below.

 

  • Used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive;The information we hold is limited to what we need for the sole purpose of providing member and emergency information, and for the purpose of matching those on the waiting list to available club spaces.

 

  • Accurate and kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary; At the beginning of every year we require new parent/carer consent forms. Membership data is active when a club membership is paid. We do not hold inactive data for more than 1 yearand if a place is offered to a contact on the waiting list, if this place is not taken up, the contact details will be removed. We remove your data from our system when membership is not continued (by 31st January) or when we receive notice that we are no longer required to hold contacts on our waiting list. This ensures that personal data is only used for the purpose it is collected.

 

  • Personal data is handled according to people’s data protection rights; which means that it is kept safe and secure. It is not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection.

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at glasgowriderz@gmail.com. Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

 

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by GR will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

 

 

 

Comments are closed